MEPL JD
CatalogCategoriesBrandsAnalyticsNew

MEPL JD

JD catalog demo by MEPL

Navigation

  • All Products
  • Categories
  • Brands
  • Category Analytics 📊

Tools

  • Advanced Search
  • My Favorites

Admin

  • Dashboard

© 2026 MEPL JD. All rights reserved.

Complete Dataset Analysis100% Records Accounted

Product Taxonomy & Category Analytics

Comprehensive aggregation across all 934,892 catalog products. 1,854 detailed sub-categories normalized into 19 broad main categories.

Browse CatalogView Raw Categories
Total Products
934,892100%

Zero sampling • Complete scan

Categorized
934,75599.99%

Successfully mapped

Main Categories
19from 1,854 sub-cats

Normalized taxonomy

Uncategorized
1370.015%

Empty metadata records

Product Category Distribution — Pie Chart

Percentage share distribution across the complete catalog of 934,892 products.

Interactive • Hover slices to inspect
Total Catalog9,34,892100% Accounted

Hover over any slice or legend item to view details

1. Clothing & Fashion
33.63%
3,14,441 items
2. Shoes & Footwear
12.89%
1,20,540 items
3. Baby, Kids & Toys
9.35%
87,384 items
4. Tech Accessories
7.88%
73,635 items
Clothing & Fashion
314,44133.63%
Shoes & Footwear
120,54012.89%
Baby, Kids & Toys
87,3849.35%
Mobile & Computer Accessories
73,6357.88%
Home, Kitchen & Living
70,9527.59%
Sports, Fitness & Outdoor
66,1007.07%
Electronics & Digital Devices
37,3794%
Jewelry, Watches & Accessories
33,8363.62%
Books, Stationery & Office
33,1943.55%
Bags, Luggage & Travel
28,5973.06%
Tools, Hardware & Industrial
23,9192.56%
Other / Miscellaneous
12,6101.35%
Beauty & Personal Care
10,5801.13%
Home Appliances
10,0071.07%
Automotive & Motor Accessories
7,7200.83%
Health & Wellness
1,4350.15%
Garden, Outdoor & Hobbies
1,4150.15%
Food, Beverage & Grocery
9810.1%
Uncategorized / Missing
1370.01%
Pet Supplies
300%

Main Category vs Product Count — Bar Chart

Ranking of all 20 categories sorted from highest to lowest volume across the complete 9.35L dataset.

All 20 Categories Ranked
#1Clothing & Fashion
314,441 products33.63%
#2Shoes & Footwear
120,540 products12.89%
#3Baby, Kids & Toys
87,384 products9.35%
#4Mobile & Computer Accessories
73,635 products7.88%
#5Home, Kitchen & Living
70,952 products7.59%
#6Sports, Fitness & Outdoor
66,100 products7.07%
#7Electronics & Digital Devices
37,379 products4%
#8Jewelry, Watches & Accessories
33,836 products3.62%
#9Books, Stationery & Office
33,194 products3.55%
#10Bags, Luggage & Travel
28,597 products3.06%
#11Tools, Hardware & Industrial
23,919 products2.56%
#12Other / Miscellaneous
12,610 products1.35%
#13Beauty & Personal Care
10,580 products1.13%
#14Home Appliances
10,007 products1.07%
#15Automotive & Motor Accessories
7,720 products0.83%
#16Health & Wellness
1,435 products0.15%
#17Garden, Outdoor & Hobbies
1,415 products0.15%
#18Food, Beverage & Grocery
981 products0.1%
#19Uncategorized / Missing
137 products0.01%
#20Pet Supplies
30 products0%

Fashion & Footwear Powerhouse (46.52%)

Clothing & Fashion (314,441 products) combined with Shoes & Footwear (120,540 products) represents nearly half of the entire 9.35L JD catalog, highlighting apparel as the primary core inventory.

High-Volume Everyday Segments (31.89%)

Baby & Kids (87k), Mobile Accessories (73k), Home & Living (70k), and Sports & Outdoors (66k) form the strong second tier of high-frequency consumer categories.

100% Complete Audit Verification

All 934,892 records were counted and aggregated with 0 lost rows. 934,755 are fully categorized and only 137 empty placeholder records lack descriptive category names.